Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Irricana housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Irricana community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Irricana by the numbers.

These dated figures come from Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Irricana, Town, Alberta. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

1,179people in private households2021 Census
470private households2021 Census
89%owner households2021 Census
76%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
28%built 1991 to 2000occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Irricana, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 1,179 people in private households across 470 households, with an average household size of 2.5 people.

. These figures describe Irricana at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 470 private households, median total household income before tax was $91,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

Five-year mobility data is not available in the extracted profile, which counted 1,179 people in private households and 470 private households.

The extracted profile does not contain a usable commute-mode breakdown; current travel should be tested from the address, while the 2021 profile remains limited to 1,179 people in private households.

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Irricana.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses76%
355 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses11%
50 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings10%
45 occupied private dwellings
Row houses3%
15 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys1%
5 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with five or more storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1991 to 200028%
130 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198024%
110 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199019%
90 occupied private dwellings
2006 to 201010%
45 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20058%
35 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before6%
30 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20153%
15 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20212%
10 occupied private dwellings

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile: Irricana, Town, Alberta. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Irricana foundation.

Irricana is a small town northeast of Calgary where established detached homes, some attached housing and nearby rural properties serve a regional buyer pool. The official 2021 Census profile counted 1,179 people in private households and 470 private households within the Town of Irricana census subdivision; single-detached houses represented 76% of occupied private dwellings, semi-detached houses represented 11%, and the 1991-to-2000 cohort represented 28%. Those figures are historical town context. A useful comparison separates municipal from county properties, then verifies effective age, renovations and permits, lot and drainage, utilities, title, rail or route exposure, outbuildings and actual travel to employment, schools and services from the exact address.

How to read this brief

Exact census subdivision evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Irricana boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 28% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 24% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 19% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 10% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2006 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Separate established interior streets from town-edge properties and nearby acreages before comparing condition, site, servicing, access and potential use.
  • Test rail, highway, agricultural and future-development context at the exact property; broad town labels do not establish noise, access or neighbouring land use.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Irricana.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Irricana.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Irricana community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Irricana housing profile show?

355 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (76%); 50 semi-detached houses represented another 11%.

03

When was much of the occupied Irricana housing stock built?

Irricana’s largest reported construction cohort was 1991 to 2000 with 130 occupied private dwellings (28%), followed by 1961 to 1980 with 110 (24%).

04

Does community data describe every Irricana resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Irricana team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Irricana marketView report